penn surgery
penn surgery home penn surgery clinical penn surgery education penn surgery research penn surgery administration
 
 
medical students home
 
 
OASIS
 

Training Program
MEDICAL STUDENTS

Full 12 Week Didactic Schedule
Abbreviation Location Room Name
AC Anatomy Chemistry Bldg. see number (AC#)
BLK Blockley Hall see number (BLK #)
BRB Biomedical Research Bldg. see number (BRB#)
Chairman 4 Silverstein Chairman's Conference Room
Donner Basement Donner Donner Conference Room
Dripps 5 Dulles Dripps Library
Fitts 4 Maloney Fitts Surgical Library
Flyers/76ers Ground White Flyers/76ers Surgery Theatre
GR Ground Radvin EM Conference Room
Grice 2 Dulles Grice Conference Room
Hirst 1 Dulles Hirst Conference Room
JMB John Morgan Bldg see number (JMB#)
JMEC Jordon Medical Education Center see letter (JMEC #)
McCurdy 1 Founders Donna McCurdy Conf. Room
Neuro 3 Silverstein Neuro Conference Room
PCAM Perleman Center - 3rd Floor CAM Conference Room
Pryor Ground Founders/Donner John Pryor Conference Room
SCL Stellar-Chance Laboratories see number (SCL#)
SCTR Smilow Center Trans. Research see number (SCTR ##-###)
STM Stemmlar Labs see number (STM#)
 
WEEK 1
Tuesday
Jul 5
Time Location Session Faculty
Orientation Day
Friday
Jul 8
Time Location Session Faculty
STUDENTS ON SERVICE - NO DIDACTICS
 
WEEK 2
Friday
Jul 15
Time Location Session Faculty
10:00am - 11:30am Group A: JMEC 0501
Group B: JMEC 0502
Group C: JMEC 0503
Group D: JMEC 05-104
Resident PBL: Fluid/ Acidbase Electrolytes Group A: Aufhauser
Group B: Ecker
Group C: Newton
Group D: Peters
11:45am - 12:45pm Hirst Faculty PBL: Pancreatitis Dr. Chuck Vollmer
 
WEEK 3 - ANESTHESIA
Monday
Jul 18
Time Location Session Faculty
8:00am Dr. Drebin's office
(4 Silverstein)
Chairman's Conference Dr. Jeffrey Drebin
Friday
Jul 22
Time Location Session Faculty
 
       
       
       
       
       

 

WEEK 4
Friday
Jul 29
Time Location Session Faculty
7:00am-8:00am 76ers/Flyers Vents 101 Dr. Dan Holena
8:00am-9:00am 76ers/Flyers Faculty PBL: Endocrine/Breast Dr. Carla Fisher
9:00am-10:00am 76ers/Flyers Faculty PBL: Stomach/Duodenum Dr. Jose Pascual
10:00am-11:30am Group A: JMEC 0501
Group B: JMEC 0502
Group C: JMEC 0503
Group D: JMEC 05-104
Resident PBL: Biliary Tract Group A: Aufhauser
Group B: Ecker
Group C: Newton
Group D: Peters
12:00pm - 2:15pm SOM DOCTORING II SOM
2:30pm-4:00pm 76ers/Flyers ASE-RUQ, Pain, Panc, Jaun Dr. Ari Brooks

 

WEEK 5
Friday
Aug 5
Time Location Session Faculty
10:00am - 11:30am Group A: JMEC 0501
Group B: JMEC 0502
Group C: JMEC 0503
Group D: JMEC 05-104
Resident PBL: Surgical Bleeding Group A: Aufhauser
Group B: Ecker
Group C: Newton
Group D: Peters
12:00pm-1:30pm Donner Radiology: Session #1 Dr. Wally Miller
1:45pm-3:15pm Donner Radiology: Session #2 Dr. Wally Miller
 
WEEK 6
Friday
Aug 12
Time Location Session Faculty
7:00am-8:00am Flyers/76ers Neurosurgery Dr. Steve Brem
8:00am-9:00am Flyers/76ers ASE-Rectal Bleeding Dr. Cary Aarons
9:00am-10:00am Flyers/76ers Thoracic Dr. Colleen Gaughan
10:00am - 11:30am Group A: JMEC 0501
Group B: JMEC 0502
Group C: JMEC 0503
Group D: JMEC 05-104
Resident PBL: Spleen/Abdominal Wall Group A: Aufhauser
Group B: Ecker
Group C: Newton
Group D: Peters
11:30am-12:30pm JMEC 0511 Faculty PBL: Nutrition Dr. Sean Harbison
 
WEEK 7
Monday
Aug 15
Time Location Session Faculty
8:00am Dr. Drebin's office
(4 Silverstein)
Chairman's Conference Dr. Jeffrey Drebin
Friday
Aug 19
Time Location Session Faculty
7:00am-8:00am Flyers/76ers Faculty PBL: Vascular Dr. Grace Wang
8:00am-9:30am Flyers/76ers Handoff Curriculum Dr. Carla Fisher
10:00am - 11:30am Group A: JMEC 0501
Group B: JMEC 0502
Group C: JMEC 0503
Group D: JMEC 05-104
Resident PBL: Small Intestines/Crohn's Group A: Aufhauser
Group B: Ecker
Group C: Newton
Group D: Peters
11:30am-12:30pm TBD Geriatrics Dr. Josh Uy
 
WEEK 8
Friday
Aug 26
Time Location Session Faculty
7:00am-8:00am Hirst Ortho Trauma Dr. Keith Baldwin
8:00am-9:00am Hirst Pancreatic Cancer Dr. Chuck Vollmer
9:00am-10:00am Flyers/76ers Esophagus Dr. Sean Harbison
10:00am - 11:30am Group A: BRB 601
Group B: BRB 801
Group C: BRB 1201
Group D: BRB 1413
Resident PBL: Colorectal Group A: Aufhauser
Group B: Ecker
Group C: Newton
Group D: Peters
12:00pm - 2:15pm SOM DOCTORING II SOM
2:30pm-3:30pm JMEC 0511 Shelf Review (part 1) Dr. Maddy Peters
 
WEEK 9
Friday
Sep 2
Time Location Session Faculty
12:30pm-2:00pm Donner Radiology: Session #3 Dr. Wally Miller
2:15pm - 3:45pm Donner Radiology: Session #4 Dr. Wally Miller
 
WEEK 10
Friday
Sep 9
Time Location Session Faculty
10:00am - 11:00am Group A: BRB 601
Group B: BRB 801
Group C: BRB 1201
Group D: BRB 1413
Resident PBL: Shock Group A: Aufhauser
Group B: Ecker
Group C: Newton
Group D: Peters
11:15am-12:45pm Donner Radiology: Session #5 Dr. Wally Miller
1:00pm-2:00pm TBD Faculty PBL: Trauma Burns Dr. Ben Braslow
2:00pm-3:30pm 76ers/Flyers ASE-Inguinal Hernia Dr. Alan Schuricht
 
WEEK 11
Monday
Sep 12
Time Location Session Faculty
8:00am Dr. Drebin's Office
(4 Silverstein)
Chairman's Conference Dr. Jeffrey Drebin
Friday
Sep 16

12:00pm - 2:15pm SOM DOCTORING II SOM
2:30pm-4:00pm JMEC 0511 Shelf Review (part 2) Dr. Maddy Peters
 
WEEK 12
Friday
Sep 23
Time Location Session Faculty
12:00pm-3:30pm JMEC 515 SURGERY SHELF EXAM Proctor: Patricia Terry

footer Terms of Use Legal Disclaimer Site Map Contact Us Financial Assistance About Penn Medicine Privacy Statement

penn medicine