penn surgery
penn surgery home penn surgery clinical penn surgery education penn surgery research penn surgery administration
 
 
medical students home
 
 
OASIS
 

Training Program
MEDICAL STUDENTS

Full 12 Week Schedule
Abbreviation Location Room Name
AC Anatomy Chemistry Bldg. see number (AC#)
BLK Blockley Hall see number (BLK#)
BRB Biomedical Research Bldg. see number (BRB#)
Chairman 4 Silverstein Chairman's Conference Room
Donner Basement Donner Donner Conference Room
Dripps 5 Dulles Dripps Library
Fitts 4 Maloney Fitts Surgical Library
Flyers/76ers Ground White Flyers/76ers Surgery Theatre
GR Ground Radvin EM Conference Room
Grice 2 Dulles Grice Conference Room
Hirst 1 Dulles Hirst Conference Room
JMB John Morgan Bldg see number (JMB#)
McCurdy 1 Founders Donna McCurdy Conf. Room
Neuro 3 Silverstein Neuro Conference Room
PCAM Perleman Center - 3rd Floor CAM Conference Room
Pryor Ground Founders/Donner John Pryor Conference Room
SCL Stellar-Chance Laboratories see number (SCL#)
SCTR Smilow Center Trans. Research see number (SCTR ##-###)
STM Stemmlar Labs see number (STM#)
 
WEEK 1 - EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Monday Time Location Session Faculty
Jul. 7 Orientation Day
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Jul. 11 8:00am-9:00am Pryor Environmental Emergencies Dr. Crawford Mechem
  9:00am-10:00am Pryor Prehospital/EMS Dr. Edward Dickinson
  10:00am-11:00am Pryor Altered Mental Status Dr. Roger Band
  11:00am-12:00pm BREAK
  12:00pm-1:00pm Pryor Common Injuries in Pediatrics Dr. Mirna Farah
  1:00pm-2:00pm Pryor GYN Emergencies Dr. Julie Tseng
 
WEEK 2
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Jul. 18 7:00am-8:00am 76ers/Flyers Faculty PBL: Vascular Dr. Grace Wang
  8:00am-9:00am 76ers/Flyers Faculty PBL: Stomach/Duodenum Jose Pascual
  9:00am-10:30am

Group A: BRB 0901
Group B: BRB 1201
Group C: SCL 0204
Group D: SCL 0701

Resident PBL 1: Fluid/Acidbase Electrolytes Group A: Boelig
Group B: Lowenfeld
Group C: Gaffey
Group D: Kuo
 
WEEK 3 - ANESTHESIA
Monday Time Location Session Faculty
Jul. 21 8:00 am Dr. Drebin's office
(4 Silverstein)
Chairman's Conference Dr. Jeffrey Drebin
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Jul. 25 7:00am-7:15am Dripps BREAK  
  7:15am-8:15am Dripps Case Conference - Hypotension Dr. Jeremy Kukafka
  8:15am-9:15am Dripps History and Mystery of Anesthesiology Dr. Max Kelz
  9:15am-10:00am Dripps Introduction to the ICU Dr. Emily Gordon
  10:00am-10:15am Dripps BREAK  
  10:15am-11:00am Dripps Perioperative Analgesia Dr. Jiabin Liu
  11:00am-11:45am Dripps Obstetric Anesthesia: Making Sure the Baby is the Only One Crying Dr. John Kissko
  11:45am-2:15pm Dripps BREAK  
  2:15pm-3:15pm Dripps Airway Workshop Dr. Jeremy Kukafka

 

WEEK 4
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Aug. 1 7:00am-8:00am Hirst Thoracic Dr. Sunhil Singhal
  8:00am-9:00am Hirst Faculty PBL: Pancreatitis Dr. Charles Vollmer
  9:00am-10:30am Group A: BRB 0301
Group B: BRB 0501
Group C: BRB 1001
Group D: BRB 1301
Resident PBL 2: Biliary Tract Group A: Boelig
Group B: Lowenfeld
Group C: Gaffey
Group D: Kuo
  10:30am-11:30am Hirst Faculty PBL: Nutrition Dr. Sean Harbison
  12:00pm-2:30pm SOM DOCTORING II SOM
  2:30pm-4:00pm Hirst ASE-RUQ Pain,Panc, Jaun Dr. Ari Brooks
 
WEEK 5
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Aug. 8 8:00am-9:00am 76ers/Flyers Neurosurgery Dr. James Schuster
  9:00am-10:00am 76ers/Flyers Faculty PBL: Trauma Burns Dr. Ben Braslow
  10:00am-11:30am Group A: BRB 0901
Group B: BRB 1201
Group C: SCL 0204
Group D: SCL 0701
Resident PBL 3: Surgical Bleeding - Infection Group A: Boelig
Group B: Lowenfeld
Group C: Gaffey
Group D: Kuo
  1:00pm-2:30pm Donner Radiology - Session 1 Dr. Wally Miller, Jr.
  2:30pm-4:00pm Donner Radiology - Session 2 Dr. Wally Miller, Jr.
 
WEEK 6 - EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Friday Time
Location
Session Faculty
Aug. 15 8:00am-9:00am Pryor Wound Management Dr. Suzana Tsao
  9:00am-10:00am Pryor Neurological Emergencies Dr. Rishi Madhok/
Dr. Ronac Mamtani
  11:00am-12:00pm Pryor Shock Dr. David Gaieski
  12:00pm-1:00pm Pryor Fever in Pediatrics Dr. Robert Belfer
 
WEEK 7
Monday Time Location Session Faculty
Aug. 18 8:00 am Dr. Drebin's office
(4 Silverstein)
Chairman's Conference Dr. Jeffrey Drebin
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Aug. 22 8:00am-9:00am 76ers/Flyers Vents 101 Dr. Dan Holena
  9:00am-10:30am Group A: BRB 1001
Group B: BRB 1301
Group C: BLK 1311
Group D: SCTR 01-102
Resident PBL 4: Spleen/ Abdominal Wall Group A: Boelig
Group B: Lowenfeld
Group C: Gaffey
Group D: Kuo
 
WEEK 8
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Aug. 29 8:00am-9:00am 76ers/Flyers Faculty PBL: Endocrine/Breast Dr. Julia Tchou
  9:00am-10:30am Group A: BRB 0301
Group B: BRB 0501
Group C: BRB 1301
Group D: SCL 0104
Resident PBL 5: Small Intestine - Crohn's Disease Group A: Boelig
Group B: Lowenfeld
Group C: Gaffey
Group D: Kuo
  12:00pm-2:30pm SOM DOCTORING II SOM
 
WEEK 9 - EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Sep. 5 8:00am-9:00am Pryor Chest Pain Dr. Benjamin Abella
  9:00am-10:00am Pryor Abdominal Pain Drs. Patrick Cheatle & Megan Rosso
  10:00am-11:00am Pryor Emergency Uses of Ultrasound Dr. Anthony Dean
  11:00am-12:00pm BREAK
  12:00pm-1:00pm Pryor Pediatric Respitoary Illness Dr. Eva Delgado
  1:00pm-2:00pm Pryor Evaluation of Poison Patients Dr. Jeanmarie Perrone
 
WEEK 10
Monday Time Location Session Faculty
Sep. 8 8:00 am Dr. Drebin's office
(4 Silverstein)
Chairman's Conference Dr. Jeffrey Drebin
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Sep. 12 8:00am-9:00am 76ers/Flyers Pancreatic Cancer Dr. Chuck Vollmer
  9:00am-10:30am Group A: BRB 0301
Group B: BRB 0501
Group C: BRB 1001
Group D: BRB 1301
Resident PBL 6: Colon and Rectum Group A: Boelig
Group B: Lowenfeld
Group C: Gaffey
Group D: Kuo
  11:00am-12:30pm Donner Radiology 3 Dr. Wally Miller, Jr.
  12:30pm-2:00pm Donner Radiology 4 Dr. Wally Miller, Jr.
  2:30pm-4:00pm 76er/Flyers ASE-Inguinal Hernia Dr. Alan Schuricht
 
WEEK 11
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Sep. 19 7:00am-8:00am 76ers/Flyers Ortho Trauma Dr. Keith Baldwin
  9:00am-10:00am Group A: BRB 0301
Group B: BRB 0501
Group C: BRB 0801
Group D: BRB 1413
Resident PBL 7: Shock Group A: Boelig
Group B: Lowenfeld
Group C: Gaffey
Group D: Kuo
  10:00am-12:00pm Fitts SHELF REVIEW Dr. Becky Hoffman
  12:00pm-2:30pm SOM DOCTORING II SOM
 
WEEK 12
Friday Time Location Session Faculty
Sep. 26 7:30am-10:30pm Medical Alumni Hall
(1 Maloney)
SHELF EXAM Proctor: Patricia Terry
  10:30am-12:30pm Medical Alumni Hall
(1 Maloney)
EMERGENCY EXAM Proctor: Janae Watson
 
Faculty PBL   Resident PBL
Faculty PBL: Endocrine (Breast)   Resident PBL: Fluid/Acidbase/Electrolytes
Faculty PBL: Esophagus   Resident PBL: Biliary Tract
Faculty PBL: Nutrition   Resident PBL: Surgical Bleeding - Infection
Faculty PBL: Pancreas   Resident PBL: Spleen/Abdominal Wall
Faculty PBL: Stomach and Duodenum   Resident PBL: Small Intestine's - Crohn's
Faculty PBL: Trauma Burns   Resident PBL: Colon and Rectum
Faculty PBL: Vascular   Resident PBL: Shock
     
Lectures (Presentations/Handouts)   Radiology Lectures
Lecture: ASE-RUQ Pain/ Pancreatitis/ Jaundice   Radiology: Session 1
Lecture: ASE-Rectal Bleeding   Radiology: Session 2
Lecture: ASE-Inguinal Hernia   Radiology: Session 3
Lecture: Amputation (Vascular supplement)   Radiology: Session 4
Lecture: Esophagus (additional reading)   Radiology: Session 5
Lecture: Geriatrics (Handout)    
Lecture: Pancreatic Cancer    
Lecture: Pancreatitis    
Lecture: OrthoTrauma    
Lecture: Thoracic    
Lecture: Vents 101    
Shelf Review    
     

footer Terms of Use Legal Disclaimer Site Map Contact Us Financial Assistance About Penn Medicine Privacy Statement

penn medicine