FY18 Surgical Education Series (FY19 Schedule)

Thursday's 8:00-9:00 AM - Flyers/76ers Surgery Theatre

July 2017 Subject Speaker
6 DECKER Gallstone Disease Morris
13 7:00 AM Grand Rounds- Resident Research Presentations
Aufhauser, Bailey, Chen, Murken, Neuwirth, Riddle
20 DECKER Periampuilary Tumors Vollmer
27 DECKER PNETs Roses
August 2017 Subject Speaker
3 DECKER Pancreatitis Lee
10 DECKER Primary Liver Tumors DeMatteo
17 DECKER Portal HTN Shaked
24 7:00 AM Grand Rounds - Julian Johnson Lectureship Bavaria
31 DECKER Split Sessions -
Senior (PGY3+): Review
(Fitts Education Center)
Junior (PGY1-2): Evaluation of Surgical Risk - Seth Concors (Surgery Theatre)
 
September 2017 Subject Speaker
7 DECKER Liver Transplantation Levine
14 DECKER Kidney Transplantation Porrett
21 SRC SRC Meeting Newton/Dowzicky
28 7:00 AM Grand Rounds DeMatteo
October 2017 Subject Speaker
5 7:00 AM Grand Rounds Rela
12 7:00 AM Grand Rounds - The Ernest F. Rosato/William Maul Measey Endowed Lectureship in Surgical Education
Smilow Center - Rubenstein Auditorium
Stain
19 DECKER Benign Esophageal Disease Dempsey
26 DECKER Split Sessions
Senior (PGY3+): Review
Junior (PGY1-2): Fatigue
Rosen
November 2017 Subject Speaker
2 DECKER Lung Cancer Singhal
9 DECKER Split Sessions
Senior (PGY3+): Fatigue
Junior (PGY1-2): Curriculum
Rosen
16 7:00 AM Grand Rounds Baxter
23   No Conference - Thanksgiving  
30 DECKER Solitary Pulmonary Nodule Pechet
December 2017 Subject Speaker
7 DECKER Esophageal Cancer Kucharczuk
14 7:00 AM Grand Rounds - Vascular Makaroun
21 DECKER Palliative Surgery Krouse
28   No Conference - Holiday Week  
January 2018 Subject Speaker
4 ABSITE ABSITE Review Chiefs
11   Professionalism Aarons
18 7:00 AM Grand Rounds - Julian Johnson Lectureship Nashef
25 DECKER Parathyroid Disease Wachtel
February 2018 Subject Speaker
1 DECKER Adrenal Disease Roses
  DECKER Cancelled  
15 7:00 AM Grand Rounds - Robert Ravdin Lectureship  
22 DECKER Split Sessions
Senior (PGY3+): Review (Fitts Education Center)
Junior (PGY1-2): Curriculum - Charlie Vasquez (Surgery Theatre)
Vasquez/Roses
March 2018 Subject Speaker
1 7:00 AM Grand Rounds - Agnew Surgical Society Lecture Dunnington
8 DECKER Thyroid Disease Brooks
15 DECKER Aortic Aneurysms Jackson
22 DECKER Peripheral Vascular Disease Kalapatapu
29 DECKER Carotid Disease Foley
April 2018 Subject Speaker
5 7:00 AM Grand Rounds - Gordon Buzby Leadership Lecture Kaiser
12 DECKER The Pregnant Surgical Patient Braslow
19 DECKER Urologic Considerations for the General Surgeon Ziemba
26 7:00 AM Grand Rounds - Julius Mackie Distinguished Graduate Lectureship Fishman
May 2018 Subject Speaker
3 DECKER Damage Control Schwab
10 7:00 AM Grand Rounds Raper
17 DECKER Trauma - Solid Abdominal Organs Smith
24 DECKER Trauma - CNS Pascual
31 DECKER Trauma - Thorax Shiroff
June 2018 Subject Speaker
7 DECKER Liver Tumors Roses
14 DECKER Split Sessions
Senior (PGY3+): Board-Style Review (Fitts Education Center)
Junior (PGY1-2): Surgical Imaging - Grace Lee (Surgery Theatre)
G. Lee/Roses
21  8:00 AM Intern Welcome Aarons
28 DECKER Shock Reilly